Essential Oils

What Is Myrtle Oil? Myrtle plant has been used since ancient times in Greece, and it has a close association with the goddess of beauty and love, Aphrodite. Myrtle became very popular among athletes and soldiers because of its medicinal...
What Is Cannabis Flower Oil? Also known as the hemp plant, Cannabis flower essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation process of the flowers and upper leaves of Cannabis Sativa L. Cannabis essential oil is very different from hemp seed...
What Is Orange Oil? Orange is a citrus fruit that is well known for its health benefits. Oranges are widely used for purification rituals and treating infections in India, China and the Middle East. The essential oil obtained from oranges is...
What Is Nutmeg Oil? Nutmeg is a popular spice used in cooking. In ancient times, nutmeg oil was used to cure the plague and other infectious diseases. The essential oil obtained from nutmeg has many health benefits and is a...
What Is Neem Oil? Neem is a medicinal herb that is native to the Indian subcontinent. Neem leaves have been widely used in Ayurveda and traditional medicine. The essential oil obtained from neem also has valuable medicinal properties. The active antioxidants...
What Is Mentha Arvensis Oil? Mentha arvensis is a fragile, leafy herb that is native to the European region. The plant produces small, violet flowers, and its fuzzy leaves are where Mentha arvensis essential oil is derived from. It is...
What Is Myrrh Oil? Myrrh, commonly known as “Commiphora myrrha” is a plant native to Egypt. In ancient Egypt and Greece, Myrrh was used in perfumes and to heal wounds. The essential oil obtained from the plant is extracted from the leaves...
What Is Mustard Oil? Mustard seeds are commonly used as a seasoning ingredient in many cooking dishes. Mustard essential oil is rich in fatty acids like erucic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid. The essential oil is made up of 92...
What Is Marjoram Oil? Marjoram is a plant that belongs to the Mediterranean region and has found its extensive usage in ancient and traditional medicine. Marjoram essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of dried and fresh leaves of knotted...
What Is Mugwort Oil? Mugwort is a tree that grows in England and other European countries and is both famous and infamous for its uses because, in ancient times, it was used in black magic and witchcraft. The essential oil is...

RECENT

FOOD

TRENDING